News & Stats

News

First Seven Remain the Same in Ken Warkentin's Road to the Hambletonian Week 3

Wednesday, June 9, 2021

Seven of the ten on Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 3 are in to go this week. For everything Hambo visit TheHambletonian.com or Hambletonian.com. #hambo21 

  

  

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Venerate 

(Love You) 

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Pinske Stables, Andy Miller Stable 

Dan Patch Award & Mohawk Million winner, 1:51.4 mark in the KYSS Final, Team Orange Crush on board in three of last five Hambos, won first qualifier in 1:54.1 (:27.4) on May 29, back in to qualify @ Big M on June 12

 

2 

In Range 

(Bar Hopping) 

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, AMG Stable Inc., Kenneth Kjellgren, Tomas Hans Asell, Rick T. Wahlstedt  

Runner up in PASS Final & Breeders Crown, Melander was second, third & fifth last year, and had three finalists in 2019, 1:52.3 career best in his 3YO debut in PASS, early break & seventh (1:53) in PASS @ Pocono, post two in 3YO Open @ Big M on June 11

 

3 

On A Streak 

(Cantab Hall) 

Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination 

O’Brien Award winner for the 2019 Hambo winners, Breeders Crown & William Wellwood Memorial upsetter, third (1:55.2) in his 2021 debut @ Phl, won a TSS division @ Pocono in 1:56.2 (28.4), post four in an overnight @ Yonkers on June 10 

4 

Really fast 

(Muscle Hill)  

Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, Brixton Medical, Inc., Hatfield Stables, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld  

Unraced at two, won his first two career starts @ The Big M, finished second (1:52.2) to Lindysmusclemania, took a new mark of 1:52.2 in the slop with perfect trip upset in the NJSS Final, post eight in 3YO Open @ Big M on June 11 

5 

Cuatro De Julio 

(Trixton)  

Lucas Wallin, Marie Ortolan Bar, D Farm LLC  

Twice a sub 1:52 winner at two, dominated 3YO debut in a 1:53.1 NJSS division, then second (1:52.3) with a late misstep, second again (1:52.2) by a neck the NJSS Final, not in to go @ press time 

6 

Lindysmusclemania 

(Muscle Hill) 

Dexter Dunn, Ake Svanstedt, Stall Droad, Inc. 

Won his lone qualifier @ The Big M in 1:53.2, then looked impressive winning a NJSS division in 1:51.4 with a :26.4, late break in the slop as the heavy favorite in the NJSS Final, post seven in 3YO Open @ Big M on June 11 

7 

Captain Corey 

(Googoo Gaagaa) 

Ake Svanstedt, S R F Stable, Knutsson Trotting Inc, Midnight Sun Partners Inc., Ake Svanstedt Inc 

Won his first five career starts, including the PASS Final in 1:53.3, won his first 3YO qualifier in 1:54.1, romped in a PASS division in 1:53.4 (:27.4) @ Pocono on May 31, not in to go @ press time 

8 

Dancinginthedark M 

(Readly Express)  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Menhammer Stuteri Ab  

1:52.2 Bluegrass division winner at two, won both Big M qualifiers, then rallied impressively to take his 3YO debut in 1:52.3 in an overnight on June 4, not in to go @ press time 

9 

Mon Amour 

(Muscle Hill)  

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svanstedt, Al Libfeld, Marvin & Lynn Katz & Sam Goldband  

Second (1:53.2) in his NJSS 3YO debut, then cruised to a new mark of 1:52 reunited with Yannick Gingras, fourth from the rail the NJSS Final, post nine in 3YO Open @ Big M on June 11 

10 

Southwind Tyrion 

(Muscle Hill) 

Ake Svanstedt, S R F Stable, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Knutsson Trotting Inc., Brittany Farms & Riverview 

Another from the Svanstedt battalion, 1:51.1 winner in ISS, 2YO NJSS Final champion, second in the William Wellwood Memorial, entered to qualify @ Big M on June 12 

  

KEY PREP RACES 

Hambletonian Eligibles in Caps 

Date 

Stakes 

Site

Winner 

Driver 

Trainer 

2nd Horse 

3rd Horse 

Time

May 1 

Dexter Cup  

Fhld 

Incommunicado 

Yannick Gingras 

Ake Svanstedt 

Sunny Crockett 

Fifty Ways 

1:56.3 

May 14 

NJSS 

M 

CUATRO DE JULIO 

Lucas Wallin 

Marie Ortolan Bar 

MON AMOUR 

LOCATELLI 

1:53.1 

May 14 

NJSS 

M 

LINDYSMUSCLEMANIA 

Dexter Dunn 

Ake Svanstedt 

REALLY FAST 

BEE FOREVER 

1:51.4 

May 14 

NJSS 

M 

Narzario 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

KILDARE KING 

CRICKET FASHION 

1:53 

May 15 

PASS 

Mea 

Whiskey Blue 

Dan Charlino 

Ron Burke 

Capstone 

Mister Boinga 

1:53.4 

May 15 

PASS 

Mea 

IN RANGE 

Tim Tetrick 

Marcus Melander 

Jujubee 

Lepanto 

1:52.3 

May 15 

PASS 

Mea 

JOHAN PALEMA 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

ARNOLD N DICKY  

TAKE ALL COMERS 

1:53.2 

May 21 

NJSS 

M 

LOCATELLI 

Yannick Gingras 

Nancy Takter 

SONOFAMISTERY 

CRICKET FASHION 

1:52.4 

May 21 

NJSS 

M 

MON AMOUR 

Yannick Gingras 

Ake Svanstedt 

CUATRO DE JULIO 

KILDARE KING 

1:52 

May 28 

NJSS Final 

M 

REALLY FAST 

Yannick Gingras 

Nancy Takter 

CUATRO DE JULIO 

SONOFAMISTERY 

1:52.2 

May 31 

PASS 

PcD 

Jujubee 

Tony Hall  

Greg Wright, Jr. 

Capstone 

Ceffyl Dwr 

1:54.4 

May 31 

PASS 

PcD 

CAPTAIN COREY 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

Lepanto 

Fifty Ways 

1:53.4 

May 31 

PASS 

PcD 

DELAYED HANOVER 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

Johan Palema 

Type A 

1:53 

June 18 

EBC 

TD 

  

  

  

  

  

  

June 23 

PASS 

Phl 

  

  

  

  

  

  

July 10 

Reynolds 

M 

  

  

  

  

  

  

July 13 

NYSS 

YR 

  

  

  

  

  

  

July 17 

Dancer 

M 

  

  

  

  

  

  

July 17 

Dancer 

M 

  

  

  

  

  

  

July 23 

PASS 

Mea 

  

  

  

  

  

  

July 24 

Tompkins-Geers 

M 

  

  

  

  

  

  

July 31 

Hambo Eliminations 

M 

  

  

  

  

  

  


add comment