News & Stats

News

Top Ten Remains the Same in Road to the Hambletonian Week 3

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

 

 

No changes in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 3 top ten list. 

  

  

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Fourth Dimension 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant, Inc 

Won Dan Patch Award & Valley Victory in 1:53.3, owns a mark of 1:52.4, fifth [1:55] in a Big M qualifier May 19 on sloppy track, rallied in :27 to win a Big M qualifier in 1:53.3 on June 2 

2 

Met’s Hall 

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Stroy, Inc. Andy Miller Stable, Inc. 

1:52.4 Grand Circuit winner @ Red Mile & runner up in Breeders Crown, Team Orange Crush on board in last two Hambos, first qualifier was a fifth [1:55.3] behind Fourth Dimension on June 2 

3 

Alarm Detector 

Trevor Henry, Benoit Baillargeon, Thomas & Elizabeth Rankin, Claude Hamel & Santo Vena 

Chapter Seven colt set a Canadian record of 1:52.4 in William Wellwood Memorial, won two Mohawk qualifiers on May 14 [1:57.4] & May 21 [1:55.4], did not qualify/race last two weeks 

4 

You Know You Do  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Bud Hatfield, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld, Sam Goldband  

Peter Haughton Memorial winner in 1:54.2, second in the Wm. Wellwood, has won three Big M qualifiers in 1:54.1, 1:55.3 on sloppy track & 1:53.2 on May 26, did not race last week 

5 

Six Pack  

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Little E, Stall Kalmar FF, Lars Berg  

NYSS champion @ two kicked off his 3YO season with three straight wins @ Vernon Downs, 1:53.1, 1:52.1 and a track record 1:51.2 in the EBC Final on May 28, did not race last week 

6 

Evaluate 

Corey Callahan, Marcus Melander, Stall TZ Inc 

Son of Andover Hall & stablemate to Fourth Dimension rallied to win PASS division in 1:51.4 @ Pocono Downs on May 26 in only his sixth career start, did not race last week 

7 

Captain Morgan  

Christian Lind, Staffan Lind, Lind Racing Stable, Bender Sweden Inc, Roy Holth, KemppiSuojalampi Stable 

Cantab Hall colt won his first two starts this season, including a PASS division in 1:54.1 in the slop @ The Meadows, then was second [1:52] to Evaluate on May 26, did not race last week 

8 

Samo Different Day 

Jimmy Takter, Christina Takter, Samo Partners 

Second in the Peter Haughton, third in Breeders Crown & Valley Victory, second in the Matron Final, second [1:53.4] in a qualifier on May 26, did not qualify/race week 

9 

Wolfgang 

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Brixton Medical, Goran Falk, Hatfield Stables, Fair Island Farm, Inc. 

Upset stablemate Samo Different Day to win Matron Stake in 1:55.3 & second in the Valley Victory Final, won his second qualifier in 1:54 on May 19 & did not qualify/race last two weeks 

10 

Moosonee 

Christopher Beaver, Winterbeary Farm Ltd. 

Explosive Matter gelding kicked off his 3YO season winning a PASS division in 1:54 @ The Meadows, then finished second to You Know You Do @ Pocono Downs on May 26, did not race last week, post four in first division of Currier & Ives @ The Meadows on June 6 

  

KEY PREP RACES 

Date 

Stakes 

Site

Winner 

Trainer 

Driver 

2nd Horse 

3rd Horse 

Time

05/05 

Dexter Cup 

Fhld 

Lindy’s Big Bang 

Nifty Norman  

Dave Miller 

DON 

Perlucky 

1:56.1 

05/11 

NYSS  

VD 

SIX PACK 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

Voss Volo 

CRUISING IN STYLE 

1:53.1 

05/11 

NYSS 

VD 

Helpisontheway 

Linda Toscano 

Tim Tetrick 

Clive Bigsby 

VIC’S WINNER 

1:55 

05/11 

NYSS 

VD 

DON 

Julie Miller 

Andy Miller 

CLASSICHAP 

Seven Iron  

1:54.3 

05/18 

NJSS 

M 

SHOSHIE DEO 

Deshawn Minor 

George Brennan 

U NEED STONES 

Brutal Storm 

1:56.2 

05/18 

E. Breeders Elim 

VD 

SIX PACK 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

Helpisontheway 

CLASSICHAP 

1:52.1 

05/18 

E. Breeders Elim 

VD 

Seven Iron 

Linda Toscano 

Tim Tetrick 

On The Ropes 

Voss Volo 

1:54.2 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

What’s The Word 

Janice Conner 

Corey Callahan 

HILL STREET  

DAWSON SPRINGS 

1:54.1 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

CAPTAIN MORGAN 

Staffan Lind 

Christian Lind 

EVALUATE 

Im Your Captain 

1:54.1 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

MOOSONEE 

Chris Beaver 

Aaron Merriman 

FASHIONWOODCHOPPER 

GEMOLOGIST 

1:54 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

Donatover 

Trond Smedshammer 

Trond Smedshammer 

CRYSTAL FASHION  

MISSLE HILL 

1:54.4 

05/25 

NJSS 

M 

SHOSHIE DEO 

Dewayne Minor 

George Brennan 

U NEED STONES 

Brutal Storm 

1:53.4 

05/26 

PASS 

PcD 

EVALUATE 

Marcus Melander 

Corey Callahan 

CAPTAIN MORGAN 

Make It A Double 

1:51.4 

05/26 

PASS 

PcD 

YOU KNOW YOU DO 

Jimmy Takter 

Yannick Gingras 

MOOSONEE 

Scirocco Rob 

1:53.2 

05/26 

PASS 

PcD 

Whats The Word 

Janice Connor  

Corey Callahan 

HILL STREET 

Donatover 

1:53.2 

05/28 

E. Breeders Final 

VD 

SIX PACK 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

SOUTHWIND CHROME 

Clive Bigsby 

1:51.2 

06/01 

NJSS Final  

M 

SHOSHIE DEO 

Dewayne Minor 

George Brennan 

U NEED STONES 

Brutal Storm 

1:53.4 

 


add comment